cover
Contact Name
Mokhamad Fakhrul Ulum
Contact Email
ulum@apps.ipb.ac.id
Phone
-
Journal Mail Official
arshivetlett@apps.ipb.ac.id
Editorial Address
-
Location
Kota bogor,
Jawa barat
INDONESIA
ARSHI Veterinary Letters
ISSN : -     EISSN : 25812416     DOI : -
Core Subject : Health, Agriculture,
ARSHI Veterinary Letters (ARSHI Vet Lett) (e-ISSN 2581-2416) is an open access, peer-reviewed, online journal that publishes original manuscript should be produced from latest scientific results which not last than 5 years in all areas of veterinary sciences. Manuscripts is written in Indonesian or English ARSHI Vet Lett includes a rapidly and briefly updated scientific study with not only limited to reports of case study but also covering all aspects of practical clinical science in veterinary medical services. ARSHI Vet Lett is published by the Faculty of Veterinary Medicine of the Bogor Agricultural University (FKH IPB) in collaboration with the Indonesian Veterinary Hospital Association (ARSHI). This journal is published since 2017 (first in mid of the year, volume 1, published in 2 issue i.e. August and November), and next volume will publish 4 (four) times in 1 (one) year, i.e. in February, May, August, and November.
Arjuna Subject : -
Articles 10 Documents
Search results for , issue "Vol. 4 No. 1 (2020): ARSHI Veterinary Letters - Februari 2020" : 10 Documents clear
Colonoscopy to diagnose chronic ulcerative colitis in an 11-years-old Maltese Murtiningrum, Fitria Senja; Noviana, Deni
ARSHI Veterinary Letters Vol. 4 No. 1 (2020): ARSHI Veterinary Letters - Februari 2020
Publisher : Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Bogor Agricultural University

Show Abstract | Download Original | Original Source | Check in Google Scholar | Full PDF (500.993 KB) | DOI: 10.29244/avl.4.1.1-2

Abstract

An 11-year-old castrated male Maltese was examined for increased frequency of defecation, mucus in feces, and chronic diarrhea with hematochezia. The dog was referred to Veterinary Teaching Hospital, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, IPB University for further evaluation. Ultrasonography and colonoscopy were performed to further diagnose. Abdominal ultrasonography was taken using a linear probe with frequency 6-11 MHz. Colonoscopy was performed using colonoscope with tube length 700 mm and diameters 10 mm under anesthesia. Abdominal ultrasonography showed that the dog had a mucocele gall bladder, cholecystitis, hepatitis, slight-mild splenitis, nephrolithiasis, urolithiasis and thickened of the duodenal wall due to inflammatory bowel diseases. Colonoscopy showed ulceration and hemorrhage along the surface of the colon, whereas hyperemia only seen on the ascending colon. Based on endoscopic examination, the dog was diagnosed with severe and chronic ulcerative colitis. The authors recommended that the colonic biopsy should be undertaken in the dog presented with chronic ulcerative colitis.
Evaluasi terapi gangguan kantung empedu pada anjing Pomeranian dengan diagnosis penunjang ultrasonografi Aji, Rili Wahyu; Noviana, Deni
ARSHI Veterinary Letters Vol. 4 No. 1 (2020): ARSHI Veterinary Letters - Februari 2020
Publisher : Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Bogor Agricultural University

Show Abstract | Download Original | Original Source | Check in Google Scholar | Full PDF (511.85 KB) | DOI: 10.29244/avl.4.1.5-6

Abstract

Prevalensi gangguan pada kantung empedu anjing adalah 53% dapat berupa mucocele gallbladder, biliary sludge, dan cholelithiasis. Kasus gangguan tertinggi pada kantung empedu anjing adalah biliary sludge yang dapat didiagnosa lebih lanjut dengan ultrasonografi (USG). Studi kasus ini merupakan rangkuman dari kasus anjing ras Pomeranian usia 9 tahun datang dengan keluhan mengalami muntah frekuen yang dirujuk ke Rumah Sakit Hewan Pendidikan, Fakultas Kedokteran Hewan, Institut Pertanian Bogor. Pemeriksaan USG dilakukan untuk meneguhkan diagnosa. Sonogram menunjukkan permukaan kantung empedu yang tidak rata dan adanya endapan yang menutupi hampir 75% luas kantung empedu. Anjing tersebut diberikan terapi antimuntah, asam ursodeoxycholic dan hepatoprotektan. Terapi asam ursodeoxycholic dan hepatoprotektan diberikan selama 2-3 bulan dan dievaluasi dengan USG. Hasil evaluasi pertama setelah terapi selama 45 hari terjadi pengurangan endapan menjadi 70%. Hasil evaluasi kedua dari terapi selama 45 hari adalah endapan pada kantung empedu tersisa sebanyak 50%. Hasil evaluasi ketiga setelah 3 bulan terapi, endapan pada kantung empedu sudah berkurang hingga tersisa kurang dari 30%. Terapi dihentikan selama 10 bulan dan dilakukan evaluasi terhadap endapan di kantung empedu. Hasil evaluasi terakhir didapatkan adanya peningkatan endapan kantung empedu sebanyak 70%. Berdasarkan hasil evaluasi, anjing tersebut diberikan terapi asam ursodeoxycholic dan hepatoprotektan untuk di konsumsi selama 45 hari.
Pathology of cutaneous blastomycosis in a cat Juniantito, Vetnizah; Harlina, Eva; Jumari, .; Handayani, Vici Eko; Ismawati, Iis
ARSHI Veterinary Letters Vol. 4 No. 1 (2020): ARSHI Veterinary Letters - Februari 2020
Publisher : Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Bogor Agricultural University

Show Abstract | Download Original | Original Source | Check in Google Scholar | Full PDF (418.815 KB) | DOI: 10.29244/avl.4.1.3-4

Abstract

Cats are common as pet animals in Indonesia and live in close vicinity of human neighborhood, which make them potential for transmitting diseases to human. Blastomycosis is infectious disease caused by Blastomyces spp yeast. Here we describe morphopathology of blastomycosis found in skin of a Persian Cat. Grossly, the lesion were characterized by ulcerated wounds and multiple subcutaneous small nodules (2-5 mm in diameter) in the base of tail. Skin biopsy was made and further processed for histopathology. Microscopically, the lesion consist of epidermal necrosis, dermatitis, with coalescing dermal granulomatous inflammation, characterized by epitheloid and foreign type giant cells infiltrates. Numerous spherical-shaped structures and pseudohyphae which are Periodic Acid Schiff (PAS)-positive consistent with yeast morphology were found within the granulomas; morphology is also consistent with Blastomyces spp yeasts. Conclusively, multiple granulomatous dermatitis with evidence of Blastomyces yeasts is a hallmark of cutaneous blastomycosis. Exposure to Blastomyces spp yeast may possess infection threat to pet owners.
Third-line tigecycline antibiotic for Acinetobacter Baumannii infection in feline pyothorax Fadhlillah, Zulfa Ichsanniyati R. Ciwi; Zaenab, Siti; Noviana, Deni; Arifah, Sukmasari
ARSHI Veterinary Letters Vol. 4 No. 1 (2020): ARSHI Veterinary Letters - Februari 2020
Publisher : Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Bogor Agricultural University

Show Abstract | Download Original | Original Source | Check in Google Scholar | Full PDF (354.174 KB) | DOI: 10.29244/avl.4.1.7-8

Abstract

A one-year-old domestic shorthair male cat was presented to the clinic with severe dyspnoea. The cat has a history of recurrence bronchial disease with coughing as a major clinical sign. The cat never be hospitalized and clinical symptoms will disappear after antibiotic and glucocorticoid administration within a few days. On physical examination, the cat was dehydrated and apathetic. Dullness thoracic percussion was detected. Other organs out of thorax did not show abnormality. Thoracic radiography revealed pleural effusion. Purulent fluid was obtained by thoracocentesis and cytologic examination result was septic exudates. Hematological result was marked leukocytosis (59.69x10ˆ9 g/l). Enrofloxacin was given as empirical antibiotic until culture results released. On the 7th day of Enrofloxacin administration, there was only a slight decrease in leucocyte count. Bacterial culture results was Acinetobacter baumannii (A. baumanii) that are sensitive to Meropenem and Tigecycline from antibiotic resistance test. Previous antibiotic was stopped and replaced with intravenous Meropenem. Moderate decrease of leucocytes count (28.03x10ˆ9 g/l) obtained on day 18th of Meropenem treatment and patient shows good clinical sign progress. Meropenem resistancy were considered when leucocytes count increased on the 20th day as A. baumanii is extremely multi-resistant organism. Third-line Tigecycline was administered as the last choice use of antibiotic and stop after leucocyte returned to normal on the 7th day of the treatment. The cat is fully recovered from Acinetobacter Baumannii infection pyothorax treated using third-line Tigecycline antibiotics.
Blok atrioventrikular komplit pada anjing Pomeranian Fitri, Arni Diana; Nefia, Elma; Noviana, Deni
ARSHI Veterinary Letters Vol. 4 No. 1 (2020): ARSHI Veterinary Letters - Februari 2020
Publisher : Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Bogor Agricultural University

Show Abstract | Download Original | Original Source | Check in Google Scholar | Full PDF (528.632 KB) | DOI: 10.29244/avl.4.1.9-10

Abstract

Blok atrioventrikular komplit (AV blok III) merupakan kelainan jantung yang disebabkan oleh blok hampir semua impuls listrik jantung pada AV junction ditandai dengan ketidaksamaan denyut di atrium dan ventrikel. Tulisan ini melaporkan kasus pada pasien yang dirujuk ke Rumah Sakit Hewan Pendidikan Fakultas Kedokteran Hewan Institut Pertanian Bogor. Anjing Pomeranian betina, usia 3 tahun, bobot badan 1,53 kg dirujuk dengan keluhan pembesaran jantung untuk dilakukan ekhokardiografi di cardiology center service. Pemeriksaan lain yang dilakukan adalah pemeriksaan fisik, radiagrafi thoraks dan elektrokardiograf (EKG) serta ekhokardiografi. Pemeriksaan fisik menunjukkan hewan kurus dengan body condition score 3/9, lemah, suhu 39,4°C, freksuensi nafas 99 kali/menit, frekuensi jantung 84 kali/menit. Pemeriksaan EKG menunjukkan jantung hewan mengalami AV blok III ditandai dengan beberapa gelombang P tidak muncul, gelombang Q dan gelombang R terlalu tinggi serta gelompang T abnormal. Radiografi thoraks menunjukkan adanya kardiomegali dan ekhocardiografi menunjukkan detak jantung irregular, otot jantung menebal, ejection time 0,18 detik, fractional shortening 45%, ejection fraction 83% dan perbandingan diameter aorta dan lumen atrium 2:1. Pemeriksaan color Doppler terlihat adanya turbulensi aliran darah pada katup atrioventrikular dan katup semilunar.
Removal of granulosa theca cells tumor in the mare Amrozi, .; Soehartono, R. Harry; Adistya, Erly Rizka; Mahardi, Iga; Mukarromah, Hidayati; Satria, M. Ibnu; Wai, Ho Kin; Ravi, Sugganya a/p
ARSHI Veterinary Letters Vol. 4 No. 1 (2020): ARSHI Veterinary Letters - Februari 2020
Publisher : Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Bogor Agricultural University

Show Abstract | Download Original | Original Source | Check in Google Scholar | Full PDF (306.004 KB) | DOI: 10.29244/avl.4.1.11-12

Abstract

Granulosa Theca Cells Tumor (GTCT) is the most common equine ovarian tumor that frequently occured in mare with indication of stallion like behaviour and nymphomania. A mare with stallion like behavior was diagnosed with ultrasound has GTCT with diameter of 147 mm of the left ovary and hypofunction of the right ovary. The GTCT was removed by midline laparotomy. Anesthesia was performed by using Xylazin and Ketamine and maintenance with Isoflurane. Large size of GTCT could be safely removed by abdominal midline surgery for extraction of tumor.
Insidensi dan penanganan hernia diafragmatika di Rumah Sakit Hewan Pendidikan Fakultas Kedokteran Hewan IPB Adistya, Erly Rizka; Diana Fitri, Arni
ARSHI Veterinary Letters Vol. 4 No. 1 (2020): ARSHI Veterinary Letters - Februari 2020
Publisher : Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Bogor Agricultural University

Show Abstract | Download Original | Original Source | Check in Google Scholar | Full PDF (573.202 KB) | DOI: 10.29244/avl.4.1.13-14

Abstract

Tulisan ini melaporkan kejadian dan penanganan kasus hernia diafragmatika di Rumah Sakit Hewan Pendidikan FKH IPB tahun 2018-2019. Adapun dari beberapa kasus yang ditemukan hanya dua kasus yang dilakukan penanganan dengan cara operasi. Operasi hernia diafragmatika pada kasus ini salah satunya terjadi pada seekor kucing jantan bernama Boy, ras domestic short hair, berumur 8 bulan dengan sejarah kecurigaan trauma akibat ditabrak kendaraan. Hasil pemeriksaan kucing didiagnosa mengalami hernia diafragmatika yang ditandai dengan gejala klinis shock, depresi, dehidrasi, mukosa pucat, dyspnea, abdominal breathing, takikardia, anoreksia, dan muntah. Diagnosa untuk kasus ini diperkuat dengan diagnosa penunjang radiografi yang menunjukkan batas diafragma masih terlihat namun posisi organ-organ bagian abdomen tampak berpindah masuk ke dalam rongga thoraks sehingga marginasi menjadi lebih ke kranial. Proses operasi dilakukan sesuai dengan standar prosedur operasi hernia diafragmatika dengan tetap menjaga tekanan rongga thoraks selama berlangsung pejahitan otot diafragma. Hasil penanganan pada kasus ini berhasil dengan proses persembuhan kurang lebih selama dua bulan sampai kucing tersebut bisa beraktifitas kembali dengan normal
Blood AST and ALT profile of Sumba Ongole cattle Gaina, Cynthia Dewi; Sanam, Maxs U.E.; Nalley, Wilmientje M.M.; Benu, Imanuel; Saputra, Agus
ARSHI Veterinary Letters Vol. 4 No. 1 (2020): ARSHI Veterinary Letters - Februari 2020
Publisher : Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Bogor Agricultural University

Show Abstract | Download Original | Original Source | Check in Google Scholar | Full PDF (473.793 KB) | DOI: 10.29244/avl.4.1.17-18

Abstract

A study was carried out in one of Indonesia native cattle, Sumba Ongole (SO) Cattle for determination of statuses of various biochemical parameters, aspartate aminotransferase (AST or SGOT) and alanine aminotransferase (ALT or SGPT). Apparently blood from randomly selected cattle (n= 36) were collected aseptically. Biochemical analysis of AST and ALT was performed on UPT. Laboratorium Kesehatan, Kupang, NTT. The results showed that the variations of parameters were not significant (p>0.05) between male and female SO cattle. The AST/SGOT (142.56±20.55 U/l) was slightly higher in female compared with the male (137.00±16.24 U/l), while level of ALT/SGPT were 46.44±10.99 U/l in male and 46.41 ± 10.23 U/l in female. Although, the result was not significant (p>0.05), level of AST and ALT in SO cattle was higher compared to standard which is 60-125 U/l for AST and 6.9-35 U/l for ALT. Results showed possibility of seasonal effect on AST/ SGOT and ALT/SGPT level in male and female SO cattle.
Perawatan luka pada anjing penderita demodekosis di Klinik Hewan Bogor Pet Center Bogor Anggraeni, Henny Endah; Komara, Wily Widya; Gulo, Feni Dwi Kartika; Hidayanti, Mustika
ARSHI Veterinary Letters Vol. 4 No. 1 (2020): ARSHI Veterinary Letters - Februari 2020
Publisher : Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Bogor Agricultural University

Show Abstract | Download Original | Original Source | Check in Google Scholar | Full PDF (533.696 KB) | DOI: 10.29244/avl.4.1.15-16

Abstract

Demodecosis is a skin disease caused by mites Demodex sp. The mites can cause itching and made scratching reflex and made skin damage or wound. Wound is a damage conditions in the skin tissues. Wound care for demodecosis of Pitbull mix dog at Bogor Pet Centre Clinic began with treatment the myiasis and clean the wound 2 times a day and the treatment continues until 19 days topically and orally. Wound healing works well
Gambaran kepekaan Escherichia coli dari peternakan ayam broiler di Desa Bojongkerta Kabupaten Sukabumi terhadap antibiotik Andriyani, Merlia; Afiff, Usamah; Tiuria, Risa
ARSHI Veterinary Letters Vol. 4 No. 1 (2020): ARSHI Veterinary Letters - Februari 2020
Publisher : Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Bogor Agricultural University

Show Abstract | Download Original | Original Source | Check in Google Scholar | Full PDF (524.934 KB) | DOI: 10.29244/avl.4.1.19-20

Abstract

Masalah resistensi Escherichia coli (E. coli) terhadap antibiotik telah banyak dilaporkan. Peningkatan kasus resistensi bakteri terhadap antibiotik dapat dilihat dari banyaknya laporan bahwa terdapat antibiotik yang sudah tidak efektif lagi terhadap suatu bakteri patogen. Pola penggunaan antibiotik di Indonesia dan negara-negara lain semakin meningkat dan banyak diantaranya masih digunakan secara tidak tepat. Tujuan penelitian ini adalah mempelajari gambaran kepekaan E. coli dari ayam broiler terhadap sefpodoksim, sefoksitin, sulfametoksazol-trimetoprim, kolistin sulfat, seftizoksim, aztreonam, dan nitrofurantoin dari peternakan ayam broiler di Desa Bojongkerta Kabupaten Sukabumi Jawa Barat. Pengujian resistensi antibiotik menggunakan metode difusi cakram menurut Kirby-Bauer. Hasil uji kepekaan isolat E. coli menunjukkan bahwa isolat E.coli dalam penelitian ini telah resisten terhadap sefpodoksim, sefoksitin, sulfametoksazol-trimetoprim, seftizoksim, aztreonam, dan nitrofurantoin. Namun tidak menunjukkan hasil terhadap kolistin sulfat.

Page 1 of 1 | Total Record : 10